Dairy Shorthorn

Looking to create a herd?

Contact our office and our field officer will be in contact with you.

Staffordshire County Show 2022

1st & 2nd June 2022 | Judge: L Davies

Heifer born on or after 1st January 2021
1st   Cotonhall Illuminate Barrington Duchess – S: Amber Illuminate – RD Kite & Son
2nd   Spitewinter Wildeyes Teresa 9 – S: Amber Corona – J & J Hollingworth & Sons
3rd   Cotonhall Merryman Duchess Ann – S: Wreay Merryman – RD Kite & Sons
4th   Rowanmoor Pure Lunar – S: Churchroyd Pure Class – P Jepson
5th   Burbrook Pure Class Meg 2 – S: Churchroyd Pure Class – RW Harper & Partners
6th   Cotonhall Reiver Joy – S: Marleycote Reiver – RD Kite & Son

Heifer born on or after 1st January 2021 (a)
1st   Rowanmoor Lilac Lilly – S: Breckney Graham – P Jepson
2nd   Weaverdale Sharon Rose 24 – S: Churchroyd Pure Class – GM, SM Pattinson & SJ Kirkham
3rd   Weaverdale Duchess Ann – S: Churchroyd Pure Class – GM, SM Pattinson & SJ Kirkham
4th   Cotonhall Life Nellie – S: Kayl Country Life – RD Kite & Son
5th   Rantonall Joy 156 – S: Rantonall Real Joy – D Winnington
6th   Weaverdale Rosepetal – S: Churchroyd Pure Class – GM, SM Pattinson & SJ Kirkham

Heifer in calf
1st   Cotonhall Dynamic Empress – S: Cotonhall Dynamic – RD Kite & Son
2nd   Rantonall Fairy 48 – S: Mancetter Millicents Victory – L Leese/J French
3rd   Cotonhall Blitz Joyce – S: Cotonhall Blitz – GM, SM Pattinson & SJ Kirkham

Cow in calf
1st   Rantonall Waterloo Rose 54 – S: Rantonall Lord Levington – D Winnington
2nd   Attwoods Tabia – S: Rodway Reuben – F Mannerings

Heifer in milk
1st   Attwoods Tabia 9 – S: Blackwood Park Butternut – F Mannerings
2nd   Burbrook Shay Meg – S: Cor-Bloo Ricochet – RW Harper
3rd   Cotonhall Montagna Moonlight – S: Riverleigh Alston Montagna – RD Kite & Son

Junior Cow in milk, having calves twice.
1st   Cotonhall Joyland Alicia – S: Cotonhall Joyland – RD Kite & Son
2nd   Rantonall Gwynne 64 – S: Rantonall James – D Winnington
3rd   Attwoods Tabia 6 – S: Kilsally Redford – J Bennett

Senior Cow in milk, having calves 4 times or more
1st   Cotonhall Landmine Princess Anne – S: Panaroma Landmine – RD Kite & Son
2nd   Burbrook Jinnys Meg – S: Llandovery Jinnys Empire – RW Harper
3rd   Drisgol Belladonna 349 – S: Drisgol Mabels Master – RW Harper

Group of three animals
1st   RD Kite & Son
2nd   RW Harper
3rd   D Winnington
4th   GM, SM Pattinson & SJ Kirkham

Group of two females
1st   RW Harper
2nd   GM, SM Pattinson & SJ Kirkham
3rd   RD Kite & Son
4th   J French

Champion: Cotonhall Landmine Princess Anne – S: Panaroma Landmine – RD Kite & Son
Reserve Champion: Cotonhall Joyland Alicia – S: Cotonhall Joyland – RD Kite & Son