Dairy Shorthorn

Looking to create a herd?

Contact our office and our field officer will be in contact with you.

UK Dairy Expo 2022

March 2022 | Judge: Jane Arrell |
MAIDEN HEIFER (BORN IN 2021)
1st   COTONHALL DYNAMIC TULIP s: COTONHALL DYNAMIC – RD KITE & SON
2nd   MOORRIGGS SPARKLE 28 – s: WINBROOK BRUTUS – PHIL ARMSTRONG
3rd   CHURCHROYD LADY ROSE 48 – s: CHURCHROYD PHARAOH – IRG COLLINS & PARTNERS
4th   IRTHINGELT VI 15 – s: BUSHMILLS JAZZ – THOMAS MOSCROP

IN-CALF HEIFER (BORN IN 2020)
1st   COTONHALL DYNAMIC EMPRESS – s: COTONHALL DYNAMIC RD KITE & SON
2nd   CHURCHROYD NICOLA 32 – s: LLANDOVERY VIPOR IRG COLLINS & PARTNERS
3rd   MOORRIGGS WILDEYES 21 – s: WINBROOK CLARIDGE – PHIL ARMSTRONG

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
CHAMPION:   COTONHALL DYNAMIC EMPRESS – RD KITE & SON
RESERVE CHAMPION:   COTONHALL DYNAMIC TULIP – RD KITE & SON
HON MENTION:   CHURCHROYD NICOLA 32 – RD KITE & SON
SPECIAL AWARDS – PREMIER SIRE OF THE JUNIOR SHOW: COTONHALL DYNAMIC – RD KITE & SON

2 YEAR OLD (28/02/19 – 01/03/20)
1st CHURCHROYD GOLDEN DROP 41 – s: CHURCHROYD KOALA – IRG COLLINS & PARTNERS
2nd COTONHALL JUPITER NELLIE – s: COTONHALL JUPITER – RD KITE & SON

3 YEAR OLD (28/02/18 – 01/03/19)
1st   SHAUNLEA GERI 18 – s: MARLEYCOTE ROYAL FLUSH – S DIXON & G HOLLIDAY
2nd   COTONHALL FELIX SIENNA – s: OXTON FELIX – RD KITE & SON
3rd   COTONHALL JOYLAND ALICIA – s: COTONHALL JOYLAND – RD KITE & SON
4th   MARLEYCOTE OLIVE 27 – s: SHAUNLEA GANGSTER – GG BAYNES & SON
5th   MOORRIGGS WILDEYES 15 – s: BLACKWOOD PARK BUTTERNUT – PHIL ARMSTRONG

4 YEAR OLD (28/02/17 – 01/03/18)
1st   MOSSRIGG BARRINGTON IRIS 8  – s: COTONHALL AMBROSE – JM & J FISHER & DAUGHTERS

SENIOR COW (BORN PRIOR TO 01/03/17)
1st   CHURCHROYD HEATHER 111 – s: LADINO PARK TALENT – IRG COLLINS & PARTNERS

BEST UDDER OF SHOW: MOSSRIGG BARRINGTON IRIS 8 – JM & J FISHER & DAUGHTERS
CHAMPION: MOSSRIGG BARRINGTON IRIS 8 – JM & J FISHER & DAUGHTERS
RESERVE CHAMPION:  CHURCHROYD GOLDEN DROP 41 – IRG COLLINS & PARTNERS
HON MENTION: SHAUNLEA GERI 18 – S DIXON & G HOLLIDAY
SPECIAL AWARDS – PREMIER BREEDER AWARD: IRG COLLINS & PARTNERS
PREMIER EXHIBITOR AWARD: IRG COLLINS & PARTNERS